#
buy premium
Stellan Skarsgård

Stellan Skarsgård

Birthday: 13 June 1951, Gothenburg, Västra Götalands län, Sweden
Birth Name: John Stellan Skarsgård
Height: 191 cm

Stellan Skarsgård was born in Gothenburg, Västra Götalands län, Sweden, to Gudrun (Larsson) and Jan Skarsgård. He became a star in his teens through the title role in the TV-series Bombi Bitt och ...Show more

Stellan Skarsgård
Th main pleasure of working with Lars [von Trier] is that you feel absolutely free and safe, and you Show more Th main pleasure of working with Lars [von Trier] is that you feel absolutely free and safe, and you can't fail because if you fuck up it's considered good...We've matured a little, hopefully, but hopefully not too much. Hide
I'm not religious or anything, but to me it's great fun and it's nice to have a lot of kids. They ta Show more I'm not religious or anything, but to me it's great fun and it's nice to have a lot of kids. They take care of each other. Hide
[on Robin Williams] It was as though he had three brains going at full speed all the time. [on Robin Williams] It was as though he had three brains going at full speed all the time.
I was born naked and walk around naked at home. My parents walked around naked and when my friends i Show more I was born naked and walk around naked at home. My parents walked around naked and when my friends in school still thought babies were brought by storks I could tell them how they were really made. I have a very relaxed relationship[p with my genitals. Hide
It takes a long time to make me beautiful, but it goes fast to make me ugly. It takes a long time to make me beautiful, but it goes fast to make me ugly.
[on shooting Return to Montauk (2017)] It won't sell a lot of popcorn, but it's right up my alley. [on shooting Return to Montauk (2017)] It won't sell a lot of popcorn, but it's right up my alley.
There is no overacting, only untrue acting. There is no overacting, only untrue acting.
[on his first time on stage] I played a heap of snow in a school play. I was under a sheet, and craw Show more [on his first time on stage] I played a heap of snow in a school play. I was under a sheet, and crawled out when spring came. I often say I'll never reach the same artistic level again. Hide
In Hollywood you got work around you all the time. You can't get a taxi without that the driver hand Show more In Hollywood you got work around you all the time. You can't get a taxi without that the driver hands you a script. Where I live [in Sweden] people still read books that can't be made into film. Hide
[on any potential sexual awareness emanating from making "Nymphomaniac'I and II] Well, it's not only Show more [on any potential sexual awareness emanating from making "Nymphomaniac'I and II] Well, it's not only about that, but if you get a chance to learn about something that's good, isn't it? I'd never heard about the 'silent duck' before. I have a lot of female friends who consider me one of their girlfriends because they talk very openly in front of me, so I've heard quite a lot. Hide
Stellan Skarsgård's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (45)
Stellan Skarsgård Stellan Skarsgård'S roles
Tappan
Tappan

Jim Whitlock
Jim Whitlock

King Hrothgar
King Hrothgar

Bill
Bill

Gregor
Gregor

Prince of Verona
Prince of Verona

Jan Nyman
Jan Nyman

Bill
Bill

Terrence 'Terry' Glass
Terrence 'Terry' Glass

Cerdic
Cerdic

Captain Viktor Tupolev
Captain Viktor Tupolev

Erik Selvig
Erik Selvig

Show More
123Movies